Let's Go Istanbul

Travel From Train Station to Center
Visa & Passport | Customs | Money & Exchange | Weather & Packing
5 Star Hotels | 4 Star Hotels | S Class Hotels | 3 Star Hotels | 2 Star Hotels | Hostels
Attractions | Sight Seeings | Off The Beaten Path
Tram | Metro | Bus | Ferry | Taxi
By Plane | By Train | By Cruise/Ferry | By Bus & Car
Travel to Other Cities | Travel to Other Countries
E-mail

 

Let's Go Istanbul

small logo
ISTANBUL
Dance with the rhythm of different cultures.
Arriving Istanbul by Train

Turkish State Railways (TCDD) operates the national railway network, although fares are very cheap, trains are rather slow and lacks air conditioning.

In Istanbul there are two railway stations, Sirkeci station, is also known as the last stop of Orient express. Trains bound for Thessaloniki, Athens, Sofia, Belgrade, Bucharest and Budapest (with transfers to Munich and Vienna) leave from Sirkeci. Trains for Turkish destinations, Iran and Syria leave from Haydarpasa Station on the Asian side.

There are trains to Istanbul from the following destinations, From Europe; Kishinev (Mol), Budapest (Hun), Beograd (Ser), Bucharest (Rom), Athens, Thessalonica (Gre) and Sofia (Bul); From Middle East; Tehran, Tebriz (Irn), Aleppo (Syr) and Baghdad (Irq). Baghdad line is temporarily closed.

There are connections from Cologne to Istanbul on the "Istanbul Express", which also carries cars from several other European cities. There is a weekly sleeper from Moscow. InterRail tickets are available in the European part of Turkey as far as Istanbul.

 

Trains from European Destinations
(Arriving Sirkeci Train Station on European side)

Greece to Istanbul:

Route: Thessaloniki (Selanik) - Istanbul,
There are two daily trains from Thessa to Istanbul. NEW Filia Express has started on summer of 2005 to make fast and comfortable connection between these two cities. This journey will run daily between these two cities at 20:00 hrs from each location with air conditioned, comfortable trains. There is also the Pythion express between these two cities.

Thessaloniki - Istanbul:

Filia Express

Thessaloniki - Istanbul:

Pythion Express
Thessaloniki
20.04
Thessaloniki 07.16
Kilkis
20.30
Kilkis 07.42
Serrai
21.34
Serres 08.49
Drama
22.25
Drama 09.36
Xanthi
23.41
Xanthi 10.44
Komotini
00.10
Komotini 11.10
Alexandroupolis
01.02
Alexandroupolis 12.01
Phythion
02.56
Phythion 13.36
Uzunkopru
03.50
Uzunkopru 15.56
Pehlivankoy
04.13
Pehlivankoy  
Alpullu
04.41
Alpullu  
Sirkeci
07.32
Sirkeci 21.27
Travel Time
11.28 hrs

Travel Time

14.11 hrs
Price

22,34 €

Price
33,20 €
 

Route: Athens (Atina) - Istanbul,
T
here are local Greek trains (OSE) between Athens and Thessaloniki and after reaching to Thessaloniki you can continue to Istanbul by filia express and/or pthyion express. There are daily 11 trains between Athens and Thessaloniki.

Athens - Istanbul:

54 / Filia Express

Athens - Istanbul:
504/ Pythion Express
Athens
13.23
  Athens 22.54
Larisa
16.59
Larisa 03.53
Thessaloniki

18.17

  Thessaloniki 05.35
Thessaloniki
20.04
  Thessaloniki 07.16
Sirkeci
07.32
  Sirkeci 21.27
Travel Time
18.09 hrs
 

Travel Time

22.33 hrs
Price

22,34 € + 14,10 €

 
Price
33,20 € +14,10 €

Bulgaria to Istanbul

Route: Sofia - Istanbul,
There is a daily train that runs between Sofia to Istanbul.  Trains travel first to Dimitrovgrad and make a change to Istanbul. (For more Bulgarian trains schedule click )

Sofia - Istanbul:

1663/ 4663

Sofia
19.30
Plovdiv

21.55

Dimitrovgrad
23.07
Dimitrovgrad
00.19
SIMEONOVGRAD

00.40

SVILENGRAD
01.55
Kapikule (Border TR)
02.20
Sirkeci - Istanbul
08.27
Travel Time
13.12 hrs
Price

18 € (2nd)


Romania To Istanbul

Route: Bucharest (Romania),
T
here is a daily Bosfor Express train that runs between Bucharest to Istanbul. This train is also the connection trains of Trans Balkan Express from from Budapest and Prietenia express from Kishinev

Bucharest - Istanbul:

Bosfor Express

Bucharest (Bucuresti) 14.10
Ruse (Bg) 17.30
Tulovo 21.58
Dimitrovgrad  00.19
SIMEONOVGRAD

00.40

SVILENGRAD 01.55
Kapikule (Border TR) 02.20
Sirkeci - Istanbul
08.27
Travel Time 18.17 hrs
Price

35.40 € (2nd)


Hungary To Istanbul

Route: Budapest
T
here is a daily Trans Balkan Express From Budapest to Bucharest, afterwards you can make a change to Bosfor Express at Bucharest and continue to Istanbul

Budapest - Bucharest
Trans Balkan Express
Budapest Dep.
19.45
Bucarest Arr
11.09
Travel Time

15.24 hrs

Bucharest - Istanbul
Bosfor Express
Bucarest Dep
14.10
Istanbul Arr
08.27
Travel Time

18.17 hrs

Price (to Istanbul)

81.20 €


Moldovia To Istanbul

Route: Kishinev (Chisinau)
T
here is a daily Prietenia Express From Kishinev to Bucharest, afterwards you can make a change to Bosfor Express at Bucharest and continue to Istanbul

Kishinev - Bucharest
Prietenia Express
Kishinev Dep.
17.05
Bucarest Arr
06.58
Travel Time

13.53 hrs

Bucharest - Istanbul
Bosfor Express
Bucarest Dep
13.24
Istanbul Arr
08.27
Travel Time

18.53 hrs

Price (to Istanbul)

52.42€


Serbia To Istanbul

Route: Belgrade - Beograd
T
here is a daily Balkan Express train that runs between Beograd - Sofia to Istanbul.  Train travel first to Sofia, follows to Dimitrovgrad and make a change to Istanbul.

Beograd - Istanbul:

Balkan Express

Beograd 08.40
Nis

12.44

Sofya arr 17.40
Sofya dep 18.26
Dimitrovgrad  22.40
Simeonovgrad

00.40

Svilengrad 01.55
Kapikule (Border TR) 02.20
Sirkeci - Istanbul
08.27
Travel Time 23.47 hrs
Price

43.20 € (2nd)


Trains from Middle East Destinations
(Arriving Haydarpasa Train Station on Asian side)
 
Iran To Istanbul

Route: Tehran
T
rans Asia Express runs once in a week on Thursdays from Tehran to Istanbul. Travel time is 69 hrs including the ferry pass at the Van Lake. Ticket cost ~ 40 € from Tehran and ~32 € from Tebriz. Please note there is 1,5 hrs time difference between two countries.

Tehran - Istanbul:

Trans Asia Express

Tehran (Tahran) 20.15 * Thurs
Tebriz 09.30 * Fri
Razi (Border) 14.40(13.10) Fri
Kapikoy (Border) 13.20 Fri
Van Arr  16.53 Fri
Van Lake Ferry 17.03 Fri
Tatvan Ferry arr.

02.00

Sat
Tatvan Dep 02.07 Sat
Malatya 13.10 Sat
Ankara 07.30 Sun
Haydarpasa - Istanbul
15.45
Sun
Travel Time 69 hrs
Price 40€ (2nd)

* Iran Mean Time


Syria To Istanbul

Route: Damascus
T
here is a weekly train from Damascus to Istanbul. The train which operates from Gaziantep to Istanbul continues to Damascus with a sleeper wagon. Train from damascus leaves once in weekly every Tuesday. Ticket cost is around 34 € from Damascus and 26 € from Haleppo.

Damascus - Istanbul:

Toros Express

Damascus (Şam) 05.13 Tue
Haleppo 10.00 Tue
Islahiye (Border) 16.29 Tue
Adana 20.44 Tue
Konya  03.50 Wed
Afyon 07.11 Wed
Kutahya

10.11

Wed
Enveriye (Eskisehir) 11.44 Wed
Haydarpasa - Istanbul
17.55
Wed
Travel Time 36.42 hrs
Price 34€

Return Timetable

 
 
All Rights Reserved ©2003 OZARS
Visa & Passport - Money Exchange - Weather  / Attractions - Sightseeing - Off the Beaten
Hotels - 5 Star - 4 Star - 3 Star - 2 Star - Special Class - Hostel
Travel - Tram - Metro - Bus - Ferry  / Arrival By Plane - By Train - By Bus - By Ferry  / Travel To other countries - To other cities